Graham Concert Association Prior Performances

1944-1945

Rudolf Firkusny, pianist

Rose Bampton, soprano

Patricia Travers

 

1945-1946

Lansing Hatfield

Fox Hole Ballet

Zadel Skolvsky

 

1946-1947

St. Louis Sinfonietta

Solveig Lunde

Don Cossack Chorus

 

1947-1948

Nikolai and Joanna Graudan

John Carter

Abbe Simon

Columbia Grand Opera Trio

 

1948-1949

Morley & Gearhart

The Revelers

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin

Virginia MacWatters

 

1949-1950

Byron Janis

Bary Ensemble

Apollo Boys Choir

John Sebastion

 

1950-1951

Conrad Thibault

Columbia Operatic Trio

Zigi Weissenberg

 

1951-1952

Vivian Della Chiesa

Loewanguth String Quartet

Walter Cassel

 

1952-1953

Barbara Gibson

Rudolf Firkusny

Kurt Baum

 

1953-1954

Gershwin Concert Orchestra

Polyna Stoska

Theodore Lettvin

 

1954-1955

Angelaires, harp quintet

Gary Graffman

Gala Night at the Opera

 

1955-1956

Jane Hobson

Men of Song

Camilla Wicks

Philharmonic Quartet, pianists

Emmett Vokes

 

1956-1957

James Hawthorne

Richard Cass

Longines Symphonette

 

1957-1958

Van Cliburn

Archer & Gile

Marina Svetlova Dancers

 

1958-1959

Zvi Zeitlin

Alec Templeton

Edwin Steffe

 

1959-1960

The Teltschiks, duo-pianists

Elena Nikolaidi

Eglevsky Dance Company

 

1960-1961

Myra Kinch Dancers

Dick Shory Percussion Pops

Lee Luvisi

 

1961-1962

Rudie Symphony

Ozan Marsh

Little Music Theatre

 

1962-1963

Leonard Bernstein Gala

Howard and Patricia Barr

Bernard Izzo

 

1963-1964

Clebanoff Strings,

Omegna Fuschi

Nina Dova

 

1964-1965

Ivan Davis

Texas Boys Choir

American Woodwind Quintet

 

1965-1966

William Clausen

Lola Montez, Spanish Dancers

St. Louis Symphony

 

1966-1967

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Varel & Bailly

Jeffrey & Ronald Marlowe, pianists

 

1967-1968

Arturo Delmoni

Aliani & Diard

James Dick

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

 

1968-1969

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Ouhktomsky Ballet

New York Artists Opera Group, Cosi Fan Tutte

 

1969-1970

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Clann Gael, 20 singers and dancers

Francisco Espinosa, Flamenco guitarist

 

1970-1971

Jack & Sally Jenkins

Beaux Arts Quartet

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Fort Worth Civic Ballet

 

1971-1972

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Norman Luboff Choir

Jeffrey & Ronald Marlowe, pianists

 

1972-1973

Charles Treger, violinist

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Jose Molina, Spanish Dance Group

 

1973-1974

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

American Brass Quintet

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Rondoliers, male vocalists

 

1974-1975

Max Morath, ragtime pianist

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Texas Boys Choir

 

1975-1976

Ronald & Jeffrey Marlowe, duo pianists

Jamz Dutton Band

Ballet Folk of Moscow, Idaho

Berkshire Chamber Players

 

1976-1977

Five on Stage, vocalists

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

N. Y. Harp Ensemble

 

1977-1978

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Chopin Lives

The Oldest Living Graduate, Dallas Theater Center

N.T.S.U. Lab Band

 

1978-1979

An Evening with Rodgers & Hammerstein

Edmund Karlsrud, Baritone

Mexico City Symphony Orchestra

 

1979-1980

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

Brahms and Clara

Michael Mauldin as “Mark Twain”

Mr. Jack Daniels’ Original Silver Cornet Band

 

 

 

 

1980-1981

Porter Please, Theater Three

Tommy Dorsey Orchestra

Mozart on Fifth

 

1981-1982

American Balalaika Co.

National Opera Co.

New Deal Rhythm Band

Texas Little Symphony Orchestra

 

1982-1983

Da Ming Zhu, pianist

Texas Little Symphony Orchestra

Texas Girls Choir

Glenn Miller Orchestra

 

1983-1984

Taming of the Shrew

Texas Little Symphony Orchestra

Riverboat Ragtime Review

Las Vegas Brass Quintet

 

1984-1985

Ft. Worth Chamber Orchestra

John Raitt

James and Julie Rivers, duo pianists

The Quilters, Denver Theatre Co.

 

1985-1986

Dallas Brass

N.T.S.U. Symphony Orchestra

Dallas Chamber Orchestra

Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats

I Am a Teacher, Up With People

 

1986-1987

Max Morath

Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Dallas Brass

“RSVP,” vocalists

Romberg Remembered

 

1987-1988

You’re the Top, Cole Porter Review

Megan Meisenbach and Mary Golden,
flutist and harpist

Eugene Rowley, pianist

Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble

Wichita Falls Ballet

 

1988-1989

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Dallas Brass

Ariel, pop pianist

Tucson Boys’ Chorus

“Sing for Your Supper,” Rodgers & Hart musical,
by RSVP, vocalists

 

1989-1990

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Falla Guitar Trio

Kathleen Roach, pianist, in Fire and Ice

Neew York Sextet, vocal group featuring Edmund R. Karlsrud

 

1990-1991

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Frula, Yugoslavian folk dancers

Bill Schustik, an American Troubadour

 

1991-1992

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Scholars of London, Madrigal Singers

Dallas Brass

Brooks String Quartet

 

1992-1993

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Trio Sonata

Don Edwards, cowboy singer and story teller

Dixieland Rhythm Kings

 

1993-1994

Forth Worth Chamber Orchestra

Meisenbach & Golden, flutist & harpis
with Trouvenel String Quartet

Martha Montgomery opera and All That Jazz

Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band

Chi Town Jazz Dancers

 

1994-1995

Larry Logan, Classical Harmonicanist

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Texas Boys Choir

Dallas Brass

 

1995-1996

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Steel Bandits

Performance Three

Bill Schustik

Don Edwards, cowboy singer and storyteller

 

1996-1997

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Dance Celebration of Spain

Glenn Miller Band

Fifth Street Swing

 

1997-1998

Dallas Brass

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

Texas Boys Choir

Max Frampton

 

1998-1999

Frula, a Hungarian folk dance company

Bill Schustic, folk singer, musician, and historian

Tommy Dorsey Orchestra under the direction of Buddy Morrow

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

 

1999-2000

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

Jim Cullen Dixieland Band

Pasqual Olvera and Angela del Moral, Spanish Dancers

University of North Texas Jazz Singers

 

2000-2001

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra
with classical guitarist Sharon Isbin

Black Mountain Male Chorus

Chicago Brass

Golden Chinese Acrobats

Mac Frampton Trio

 

2001-2002

Salute to Satchmo

Victor Borgia Program

Texas Boys Choir

Cole Porter Review

Fort Worth Chamber Orchestra

 

2002-2003

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

Dallas Brass

Alborado

Texas Millionaires

Allegro Chamber Trio

 

2003-2004

Tommy Dorsey Orchestra conducted by Buddy Morrow

A Cole Porter Review

Nashville Mandolin Ensemble

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2004-2005

University of North Texas Jazz Band

Frula, a Balkan Folk Group

The Dallas Brass

One Enchanted Evening, pianist and vocalist

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2005-2006

Michael Martin Murphy

Gran Ballet Folklorico

The Dallas Brass

Texas Boys Choir

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2006-2007

Riders in the Sky

Red, Hot, and Blue, show from Branson, MO.

Triple Play

Ronstadt and Ramirez and the Santa Clara River Band

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2007-2008

Asleep at the Wheel

Mac Frampton Quartet

New Shanghai Circus, (subbed for Golden Chinese Dragon Acrobats)

The Brett Family Singers

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2008-2009

Bill Haley’s Comets

Massenkoff Russian Folk Festival

Stella Parton’s Christmas Show

Class Act Jazz

Two by Two, Graham Regional Theatre

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2009-2010

Red Steagall

Richard Dowling, pianist

3 Redneck Tenors

The Magnificent Seven, from Branson, MO.

Nunsense, Graham Regional Theatre

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

.

2010-2011

Asleep at the Wheel, A Tribute to Bob Wills

Barrage, high octane fiddle-fest

Michael Martin Murphy’s Christmas Show

Mel Ulrich Liederabend

I Do! I Do! Graham Regional Theatre

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2011-2012

The Whites

Ad Deum

The Quebe Sisters

The Fantastics, Graham Regional Theater

Double Grand

Forth Worth Symphony Orchestra

2012 - 2013

                                                                           

Texas Tornados

THE HIT MEN

The DUKES of Dixieland

Graham Regional Theater

Celtic Crossroads

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2013 – 2014

Larry Gatlin

Piano Men

Bryan Anthony

Quebe Sisters Band

Church Basement Ladies

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2014 – 2015
Golden Dragon Acrobats

Asleep at the Wheel

Mandy Barnett

A Salute To Andrew Lloyd Webber

A Night in Old New Orleans

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2015 – 2016

Gary P. Nunn

Max Baca & Los TexManiacs

Dallas Jazz Orchestra

Broadway Tonite

The Bretts Show

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

 

2016 – 2017

The Light Crust Doughboys

Texas Tenors

Karen Peck and New River

Flying J Wranglers

Dawn and Hawkes

Dallas Jazz Orchestra

 

2017 – 2018

   Asleep at the Wheel

Richard Dowling

Joe Mullins and Radio Ramblers

A Christmas Carol, Graham Regional Theatre

John McEuen

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

2018 – 2019

Mads Tolling & The Mads Men

Austin Ballet “The Ugly Duckling”

Nancy Burks Worcester

Tammy & Jerrol Higgins Christmas

Bettman & Halpin

Rodney Marsalis Philadelphia Big Brass

 

 

© 2019 by Graham Concert Association.